Rangers banter 71545

 

Use our rumours form to send us rangers transfer rumours.


(single word yields best result)


26 Jan 2021 08:41:30
Can anyone tell me how many players a club can loan to other clubs in the same league?
Celtic have utilised this in the past, weaken teams when the player can't play against the parent club. Personally I don't think you should be allowed to loan to clubs in the same league at all, but if your competitors are at it, it might be something SG could do more of?

Agree0 Disagree0

26 Jan 2021 09:16:35
Not sure but we have 4 players now out at clubs within our league mccorie x2 Murphy at hibs and Middleton at st Johnstone.

26 Jan 2021 09:25:49
I was told by John the other day mate that you’re allowed 2 lolayers on loan from 1 club in the Scottish premiership. So if your question regards Aberdeen they’re allowed 1 more as mcrorie is on loan.

26 Jan 2021 09:39:17
I think it would be much fairer if the loan players were allowed to play against their parent clubs. It must annoy the players too having to miss out 4 games a season and the whole point of a loan is to get the players max game time. Is it the parent club who makes this decision or is it in the rules that they can't do this.?

26 Jan 2021 09:44:06
U can lend as many players as u wish out .
Spfl can only receive two players from another spfl club.
A club can only have six loaners at any given time.
Lower league can receive 4 players from one club.
Ie rangers could maximum of four to QoS, we present have three on loan.

26 Jan 2021 09:50:32
It's in the rules 3 cheers mate.

26 Jan 2021 10:04:48
The clubs also have the option of letting loaned out players play against them it’s not a standard rule that it’s not allowed. It’s normal written into contracts to avoid embargoed said player played a blinder and parent club lost 😂.

26 Jan 2021 10:10:29
Cheers Snell it makes sense right enough taking away the accusations of players cheating or not trying etc.

26 Jan 2021 11:06:23
Ingerrardwetrust

Are you sure that’s right? I thought it was a league rule you couldn’t play against your parent club when on loan?

26 Jan 2021 11:51:05
Biffo no mate I’m not 100% sure on this it’s just something I’ve always assumed. I tried reading up on it there and got varied answers so didn’t really help. I’m sure it’s a deal written into the contract by clubs. If u go to Spain as an example I remember last season Martin oddegard playing a motm performance for sociedad against Real Madrid. I remember over the years real have bee. Victim of this from morientes for Monaco in champs league. There’s other instances listed online like Lua lua for Portsmouth versus Newcastle scoring an equalising goal for a draw in match. Courtois played against Chelsea for athletico. So there’s a big list of players but nothing of not in Scotland. Maybe someone knows this for a fact can answer? It’s just something I’ve always assumed it’s a club decision.

26 Jan 2021 13:38:48
In Scotland the rule is you can’t play against parent club in league do to allegedl cheating and sporting integrity
Uefa outlawed this in European competitions saying that a club could not ban a player playing against parent club in Europe.

26 Jan 2021 14:59:57
I came across that rule John, it said that u can although play against you're parent club in domestic cup competition aslong as u haven’t previously the same season (cup tied)

26 Jan 2021 16:24:03
Correct re cup ties ingerr.







 

 

 
Log In or Register to post

User
Pass
Remember me

Forgot Pass